Updated on
Building a New Rooming House in Melbourne: Real Costs, the No-Planning-Permit Pathway, and the 10% Question (2026)

Steven Jin
Editorial Team

General information only — not personal financial, tax, credit, or legal advice
PremiumRea Pty Ltd is a licensed Victorian real-estate buyer's agency. We are not a licensed financial adviser, tax agent, credit provider, mortgage broker, or lawyer, and nothing on this website is personal financial product advice, tax advice, credit advice, or legal advice. Information is general in nature and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation, or needs. Before acting on anything you read here, consider whether it is appropriate for your circumstances and obtain independent professional advice from suitably licensed advisers.
See our full disclaimer and terms of use.
How much does it cost to build a rooming house in Melbourne, and do you need a planning permit to do it? Those are now the two most common questions in our high-yield client briefs. For the past three years the workhorse strategy was the conversion — buy an existing four-bedroom house, spend $80,000 to $150,000 bringing it to compliance, let five rooms. The purpose-built new rooming house, delivered by knockdown-rebuild or on a vacant lot, is the natural successor to that strategy, and Melbourne rooming house construction works because of two facts most investors have never heard: a new rooming house designed within specific thresholds needs no planning permit in most Melbourne residential zones, and it can be built at residential — not commercial — construction pricing.
I am Steven Jin, Chief Acquisitions Officer at PremiumRea. This is the Melbourne buyers agent briefing we use internally with clients weighing rooming house development in Melbourne. It covers Victoria Planning Provisions Clause 52.23 — which carries two separate exemptions, one removing the permit requirement for the use and one for the buildings and works, each with its own zone list and its own conditions — the Class 1b building classification that keeps the build priced like a large house rather than a motel, what rooming house builders actually quote versus what we currently contract through our construction partners, and two fully worked cost scenarios, one Melbourne metro and one regional.
One ground rule before the numbers: every yield figure below is either measured portfolio history with its sample size and date range attached, or clearly labelled illustrative arithmetic at disclosed assumptions. The difference matters, and we will keep flagging it.
The Clause 52.23 pathway — when a new rooming house needs no planning permit
This is the piece of the Victorian planning system that makes the new-build strategy viable, and it is remarkable how few investors — and how few builders — know it exists. It is also the piece most often summarised wrongly, including in earlier versions of this briefing.
Victoria Planning Provisions Clause 52.23 (Rooming House) contains two separate exemptions, with two different zone lists. Clause 52.23-2 exempts the use of land for a rooming house. Clause 52.23-3 separately exempts the buildings and works — the development. They are not one combined exemption over one list of zones, and the conditions attached to each are different.
Clause 52.23-2 — the use exemption (Amendment VC274, gazetted 28 February 2025). No planning permit is required to use land for a rooming house in ten zones: the Activity Centre Zone, Capital City Zone, Commercial 1 Zone, General Residential Zone (GRZ), Housing Choice and Transport Zone, Mixed Use Zone, Neighbourhood Residential Zone (NRZ), Precinct Zone, Residential Growth Zone (RGZ) and Township Zone — provided all of the following are met:
- Any condition opposite 'rooming house' in that zone's table of uses is met.
- The total floor area of all buildings on the land is no more than 300 square metres, measured from the outside of external walls or the centre of party walls — excluding outbuildings.
- No more than 12 residents.
- No more than 9 bedrooms.
Clause 52.23-3 — the buildings and works exemption (Amendment VC257, gazetted 25 February 2025). No planning permit is required to construct a building or construct or carry out works for a rooming house in six zones: the General Residential Zone, Housing Choice and Transport Zone, Mixed Use Zone, Neighbourhood Residential Zone, Residential Growth Zone and Township Zone — provided all of the following are met:
- No more than 9 bedrooms.
- Each bedroom is accessible only from inside the building — not by its own external door.
- The total floor area of all buildings on the land is no more than 300 square metres, excluding outbuildings.
- If the land is in the General Residential Zone or the Neighbourhood Residential Zone, the minimum garden area requirement of that zone is met: 25% of the lot for lots of 400-500 square metres, 30% for 501-650 square metres, and 35% for lots above 650 square metres.
- A shared entry and common areas are provided, including a kitchen and a living area. A hallway is not a living area.
Reading them as two clauses rather than one changes three practical things. First, the Housing Choice and Transport Zone — created in the 2025 reforms and absent from most rooming house briefings still circulating — appears on both lists, so a new build is available there on the same terms as the GRZ. Second, the 12-resident cap is a condition of the use exemption only; Clause 52.23-3 sets no resident limit of its own (12 still binds a new build in practice, because you need the use exemption as well, and because 12 residents is also the Class 1b ceiling under the National Construction Code). Third, outbuildings are excluded from the 300-square-metre floor area in both clauses — a shed, a detached garage or a carport does not consume the design budget, which is worth real money on a tight lot.
Design inside both clauses and the planning permit that stops most medium-density projects for 12 to 18 months simply is not required, for either the use or the development. This is why the 300-square-metre figure appears in every design we commission — it is the planning threshold AND the Class 1b building-classification threshold, and the entire strategy is engineered around staying under it.
Now the caveats, because they are load-bearing. First, an overlay on the title can still independently require a permit for the buildings and works — a Heritage Overlay, Significant Landscape Overlay, Special Building Overlay, Design and Development Overlay or Bushfire Management Overlay each carries its own permit triggers that Clause 52.23 does not switch off. A per-lot planning check is still step one on every site we assess, and it is why lot selection is a buyer's-agent problem before it is a builder problem. Second, a building permit is always required — the exemption is from the planning permit only, never from the building-permit process. Third, the finished premises must still be registered with council as prescribed accommodation, and the operator licensed under the Rooming House Operators Act 2016 — the full licensing stack is summarised on our Victorian rooming house rules page. No planning permit does not mean no regulation. It means one specific, slow, discretionary approval is removed from the critical path when the design is done correctly.
Why 300 square metres is also the construction-cost threshold
The second reason the 300-square-metre ceiling governs every drawing is the National Construction Code (NCC) building classification. Under the NCC, a rooming house with no more than 12 residents and a floor area of no more than 300 square metres can be built as Class 1b — essentially residential-grade construction with enhanced fire provisions such as interconnected hardwired smoke alarms and fire-resisting separation, rather than the sprinklered, commercial-grade requirements that attach to Class 3 buildings (the classification that covers motels, hostels and larger boarding houses).
That classification difference is a large part of why a purpose-built rooming house can be priced like a large architect-designed house rather than like a motel. Class 3 construction brings commercial fire engineering, different egress and accessibility requirements, and a different — more expensive — trade and certification ecosystem. Class 1b keeps the project inside the volume-residential cost universe: house slab, house frame, house trades, with a defined uplift for the fire package and the extra ensuite bathrooms.
Cross the 300-square-metre or 12-resident line and both protections vanish at once: the planning-permit exemption no longer applies AND the building jumps to Class 3 pricing. A design at 299 square metres with 9 ensuite rooms and generous shared living is, in our experience, the optimised expression of both rulebooks — which is exactly what we brief architects to produce.
What it actually costs to build — market quotes vs our contract pricing
Now the number everyone searches for. Builder quotes we have seen for a comparable purpose-built ~300 square metre rooming house in Melbourne — 9 ensuite rooms, Class 1b fire package, standard specification — commonly land in the $700,000 to $800,000 range. Rooming houses are still a niche product, most builders price the unfamiliarity, and quotes at the upper end of that band are not rare.
Through our construction partners we currently contract the same scope from $590,000 plus GST — $649,000 including GST — at standard specification, as at August 2026, subject to site conditions, soil classification and final scope. That is the figure we use in client feasibility models, and the gap against open-market quotes is one of the material advantages of running this strategy through a team that builds them repeatedly rather than commissioning a one-off.
Three honest notes on that price. First, budget the GST-inclusive figure: GST paid on the construction of a residential rental property is generally not recoverable as an input tax credit, so the $649,000 — not the $590,000 — is the cash number for an investor. Confirm your own position with your accountant. Second, site costs sit on top and vary per lot: service connections, soil classification and any retaining or fill can move the total meaningfully, which is why every contract we arrange is subject to site investigation. Third, on a knockdown-rebuild, demolition of the existing house adds a further amount — typically in the tens of thousands depending on the structure, asbestos presence and access. A vacant lot skips that line but usually costs more per square metre of land.
For how the build cost fits into a full acquisition-and-finance stack, see our rooming house feasibility study guide and the rooming house lending guide.
The worked example — Melbourne metro (illustrative arithmetic, not a forecast)
Here is the arithmetic clients ask us to run first. Label it clearly: this is illustrative arithmetic at disclosed assumptions, not a forecast and not a promised return.
The stack (Melbourne metro, 2026):
- Land: a knockdown-capable house in the corridors we target — around $700,000
- Build: $649,000 including GST at the contract pricing above
- Stamp duty, demolition and site costs on top
- Total deployment: in the order of $1.4 million
The income side, at the disclosed assumptions: the advertised weekly rents we currently observe for NEW purpose-built ensuite rooms in the corridors we track sit around the $350-per-room band. At 9 rooms fully let at $350, weekly rent is $3,150 — roughly $163,800 a year — which against a total cost in the order of $1.4 million is a gross ratio of roughly 11-12% at 100% occupancy, at these disclosed assumptions. Stress it down: at 8 rooms let at $330 each, the same arithmetic produces $2,640 a week, about $137,000 a year — still a gross ratio of roughly 10% at full occupancy on the same total cost. That resilience under a pessimistic room count is what we call the 10% question, and on this arithmetic the answer holds.
Now the qualifiers, which are not optional. Real rooming house operations do not run at 100% occupancy — the operations we observe across our managed conversions typically run 90-95% occupancy, and your model should too. Gross is not net: specialist rooming house management runs 8-12% of rent, utilities are typically included in room rents at the operator's cost, and maintenance, insurance and land tax all sit between the gross ratio and your bank account. And these scenario numbers are not our measured history: our historical portfolio results come from the different, cheaper conversion strategy — across our 48 rooming house conversions settled October 2023 to September 2025, the mean gross yield measured against total cost including conversion was 6.96%. The new-build arithmetic above is a costed scenario, not measured portfolio history — the measured conversion data, suburb by suburb, is in our ranking of Melbourne rooming house results, and the underlying anonymised transactions are on our research page.
The regional variant — Ballarat (a costed scenario, not portfolio history)
The same build contract travels, and the most interesting place it travels to right now is Ballarat.
The stack (Ballarat, 2026): a knockdown-capable or vacant site around $500,000, the same $649,000 including GST build, stamp duty and site costs on top — a total deployment in the order of $1.2 million, roughly $200,000 less than the metro version of the same asset.
The income side: regional room rents run lower than metro. The advertised bands we observe for new ensuite rooms in regional cities sit around $280 to $330 per room per week. Take the middle: at 9 rooms fully let at $300, the arithmetic is $2,700 a week — approximately $140,400 a year — a gross ratio of roughly 11-12% at 100% occupancy on the $1.2 million total, at these disclosed assumptions. The same occupancy and gross-versus-net caveats from the metro example apply in full: model 90-95% occupancy, subtract specialist management, operator-paid utilities, maintenance, insurance and land tax before you call it a return.
An honesty note we insist on: we have not yet settled rooming house purchases in Ballarat. Our measured portfolio — the 48 conversions settled October 2023 to September 2025 with their 6.96% mean gross yield on total cost — is Melbourne metro. Treat the Ballarat numbers as a costed scenario built from observed land prices, our current build contract and advertised regional room rents, not as measured history.
What makes us do the work anyway is the demand side. Ballarat's room demand is anchored by the Grampians Health hospital precinct — one of regional Victoria's largest health employers, with a long construction and staffing pipeline — by Federation University's campuses, and by the V/Line rail commuter cohort working in Melbourne on Ballarat housing costs. Single workers in health, education and services are exactly the tenant profile that fills well-run rooming houses, and Ballarat has all three employers within a compact rental market.
Conversion vs new build — when each strategy wins
We run both strategies, so this is a decision framework rather than a sales pitch for either.
The conversion wins on entry cost. On our 48-conversion history (settled October 2023 to September 2025), the works came in around $80,000 to $150,000 on top of the house purchase — total deployments typically under $1 million. It also wins on speed to income when the house is fundamentally suitable. Its structural limits: you inherit the existing floor plan, so room count is capped by what the house gives you (five rooms is the usual practical ceiling, rarely with private ensuites), and part of your capital is buying compromises — 1990s plumbing, retrofitted fire separation, bedrooms of unequal quality that let at unequal rents.
The new build wins on the asset itself. Purpose-designed 9 ensuite rooms, every room at the top of the local rent band, Class 1b compliance engineered in from the slab rather than retrofitted, a new-building maintenance profile, and full depreciation attaching to a new structure (get your own tax advice on your position). Its costs: total capital in the order of $1.2-1.4 million rather than under $1 million, a construction timeline of a year or more before the first dollar of rent, and construction-phase risk — builder solvency, weather, cost variation — that a conversion largely avoids.
The honest sorting rule we use: investors with roughly $1 million of total capacity and a preference for income inside six months are conversion candidates. Investors with $1.4 million-plus of capacity, tolerance for a 12-18 month pre-income runway, and a 10-year-plus hold horizon are new-build candidates — the per-room economics and asset quality favour the new build over the long hold. Investors in between usually should not force either; the strategy call is exactly what a feasibility study is for.
Process and timeline — feasibility to first resident
The sequence we run for a new-build rooming house engagement:
1. Feasibility and lot selection. Corridor selection, land pricing, room-rent evidence, and the arithmetic above run on real numbers for the actual lot.
2. The per-lot planning check. Before contract: zone confirmation against both Clause 52.23 exemptions — the buildings-and-works exemption (Clause 52.23-3) operates in the GRZ, Housing Choice and Transport, Mixed Use, NRZ, Residential Growth and Township zones, while the use exemption (Clause 52.23-2) covers those six plus the Activity Centre, Capital City, Commercial 1 and Precinct zones — and a title-and-overlay search, because a Heritage, Significant Landscape, Special Building, Design and Development or Bushfire Management overlay can still require a permit for the buildings and works even where the use is exempt. Garden-area arithmetic on the lot size where the GRZ or NRZ applies.
3. Design to the thresholds. No more than 300 square metres of total floor area across all buildings on the land (outbuildings excluded), 9 bedrooms, 12 residents, every bedroom accessible only from inside the building, shared entry plus a kitchen and living area — Clause 52.23-2, Clause 52.23-3 and Class 1b compliance drawn in from the first sketch.
4. Building permit. Always required; the fire package (interconnected hardwired alarms, fire-resisting separation) is certified through this process.
5. Demolition and construction. Demolition where applicable, then the build itself — allow roughly 9-12 months of construction in current conditions, and build contingency into both budget and calendar.
6. Registration and licensing. Prescribed-accommodation registration with council and operator licensing under the Rooming House Operators Act 2016 before the first resident moves in — the compliance stack is summarised at our Victorian rooming house rules page.
7. Leasing and management. Specialist rooming house management from day one; financing the stack is covered in the lending guide.
From land contract to first resident, a realistic end-to-end is 15 to 20 months. Anyone quoting materially less is assuming a perfect lot, a perfect winter and a perfect builder.
Frequently asked questions
Do I need a planning permit to build a rooming house in Melbourne? Usually no, but you need to clear two separate exemptions. Clause 52.23-2 exempts the use in ten zones (Activity Centre, Capital City, Commercial 1, General Residential, Housing Choice and Transport, Mixed Use, Neighbourhood Residential, Precinct, Residential Growth, Township) where any condition against 'rooming house' in the zone's use table is met, the total floor area of all buildings on the land is no more than 300 square metres excluding outbuildings, there are no more than 12 residents and no more than 9 bedrooms. Clause 52.23-3 separately exempts the buildings and works in six zones (General Residential, Housing Choice and Transport, Mixed Use, Neighbourhood Residential, Residential Growth, Township) where there are no more than 9 bedrooms, every bedroom is accessible only from inside the building, the total floor area is no more than 300 square metres excluding outbuildings, the minimum garden area of the zone is met if the land is in the General Residential or Neighbourhood Residential Zone, and a shared entry plus common areas including a kitchen and a living area are provided. Overlays on the title can still independently require a permit, so a per-lot check is always step one — and a building permit, council registration and operator licensing are required regardless.
How much does it cost to build a rooming house in Melbourne? Builder quotes we have seen for a comparable ~300 square metre purpose-built rooming house commonly land in the $700,000-$800,000 range. Through our construction partners we currently contract the same scope from $590,000 plus GST — $649,000 including GST — at standard specification, as at August 2026, subject to site conditions and final scope. Budget the GST-inclusive figure, plus site costs, plus demolition (typically in the tens of thousands) on a knockdown.
How many rooms can a new rooming house have without a planning permit? Up to 9 bedrooms and 12 residents, inside 300 square metres of total floor area across all buildings on the land — outbuildings are excluded from that measurement. Nine bedrooms and the 300 square metres are conditions of both Clause 52.23-2 (use) and Clause 52.23-3 (buildings and works); the 12-resident cap is a condition of the use exemption only. Exceed any of them and the relevant exemption falls away — and above 12 residents or 300 square metres the building also leaves Class 1b for commercial Class 3 construction.
Can I knock down my house and build a rooming house? Often, yes — if the lot is in a zone covered by both Clause 52.23 exemptions (General Residential, Housing Choice and Transport, Mixed Use, Neighbourhood Residential, Residential Growth or Township), clears the overlay check, and is large enough to carry a ~300 square metre building plus the garden-area minimum where the GRZ or NRZ applies. Demolition adds a cost typically in the tens of thousands and several weeks to the program.
Is a new-build rooming house Class 1b or Class 3? Designed to no more than 12 residents and 300 square metres, it is Class 1b — residential-grade construction with an enhanced fire package. Larger than that, it becomes Class 3 commercial construction, with materially higher build cost and compliance requirements. Purpose-built designs in this strategy stay deliberately inside the Class 1b envelope.
References
- [1]Victoria Planning Provisions, Clause 52.23 (Rooming House) — Clause 52.23-2 use exemption (ten zones, Amendment VC274 gazetted 28 February 2025) and Clause 52.23-3 buildings and works exemption (six zones, Amendment VC257 gazetted 25 February 2025), current 2026.
- [2]Victoria Planning Provisions, Clause 73.03 (Land Use Terms) — definition of 'rooming house', current 2026.
- [3]Department of Transport and Planning Victoria, 'Residential zones and minimum garden area requirements' (General Residential Zone and Neighbourhood Residential Zone), current 2026.
- [4]Australian Building Codes Board, 'National Construction Code — Building Classifications (Class 1b and Class 3)', 2025.
- [5]Victorian Building Authority, 'Building permits and building classifications', current 2026.
- [6]Consumer Affairs Victoria, 'Rooming houses — registration, minimum standards and operator licensing', current 2026.
- [7]Rooming House Operators Act 2016 (Vic), authorised version.
- [8]Residential Tenancies Act 1997 (Vic), authorised version.
- [9]PremiumRea portfolio data — 48 rooming house conversions settled October 2023 to September 2025; anonymised dataset published on the PremiumRea research page.
Data source
Statistics in this article that reference yields, capital growth, renovation costs, or transaction counts are drawn from PremiumRea's public research dataset, released under CC-BY 4.0. The dataset has a permanent DOI on Zenodo and is mirrored on Kaggle and Hugging Face.
Suggested citation (APA)
Don, J., Zhu, Y., Jin, & S. (2026). *Melbourne Investment Property Portfolio (2020–2026)* (Version 1.0.0) [Data set]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.20095886
About the author

Steven Jin
Editorial Team
Combined insights from PremiumRea's buyer's agents, strategists, and property managers.